Department of Microbiology & Molecular Genetics Click here for the Department of Microbiology & Molecular Genetics Home Page Click here for the UC Irvine Home Page Click here for the School of Medicine Home Page
 
 
 
 

In-House Seminars

Fall, 2015 seminars take place on Thursdays at 9 a.m. in the Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001

October 8: Brett Hanson (Tan), "Analyzing the in vivo regulation of Chlamydia genes associated with pathology and virulence within infected cells"

October 15: Judith Behnsen (Raffatellu), "Beyond host and pathogen: Commensals, Salmonella and gnotobiotic mouse models"

October 22: Emilie Orillard (Tan), TBA

October 29: Yong Zhu (Shi), "CFIm-mediated regulation of mRNA alternative polyadenylation and its role in somatic reprogramming"

November 5: Daniela Radl (Borrelli), TBA

November 12: Maria Valeri (Raffatellu), "Gut pathogens at the mucosal barrier interface"

November 19: Karen Brami-Cherrier (Borrelli), TBA

December 3:, Araceli Perez-Lopez (Raffatellu), "Mucosal immune response against Salmonella enterica"

December 10: Xiuye Wang (Shi), "Purification of novel pre-mRNA 3’ processing complexes"

Winter, 2016 seminars take place on Thursdays at 9 a.m. in the Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001

January 14: Maliheh Movassat (Hertel), "Splicing repression results in changes to U1 snRNP complex integrity at the 5' splice site"

January 21: Eric Baggs (Semler), “Identifying IRES trans-acting factors for cellular RNAs"

January 28: Christie-Lynn Mortales (Demetriou), "Regulation of B Cell Development and Peripheral Function by N-glycosylation"

February 4: Dylan Flather (Semler), "Defining and characterizing the functional role of  nuclear proteins in enterovirus replication"

February 11: George Chen (Waterman), "Wnt signaling and emergency patterns of metabolism in colon cancer”

February 18: Sonia Maciejewski (Semler), "Divergent requirements for a DNA repair enzyme during picornavirus infections"

February 23: Ken Hayama (Demetriou), TBA

March 3: Autumn Holmes (Semler), TBA

March 10: William Hu (Sandri-Goldin), TBA

March 17: Wendy Ullmer (Semler), TBA

March 31: Casey Cruz (Semler), TBA