Department of Microbiology & Molecular Genetics Click here for the Department of Microbiology & Molecular Genetics Home Page Click here for the UC Irvine Home Page Click here for the School of Medicine Home Page
 
 
 
 

Events

2014

DateDescription
JAN 09Dr. Ilya Belalov (Semler Lab) University of California, Irvine “Composition and function of RNP complexes driving poliovirus translation initiation”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
JAN 15Dr. Thomas Hnasko (EB) University of California, San Diego Sanford Consortium for Regenerative Medicine “Glutamate Neurons in the VTA: Properties & Physiological Role”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
JAN 16Dr. Araceli Lopez Perez (Raffatellu Lab) University of California, Irvine “Mechanisms of activation and inhibition of the inflammasome during Salmonella infection”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
JAN 22Dr. Peggy Farnham (MLW), University of Southern California, Department of Biochemistry & Molecular Biology, “Using GWAS, Epigenomics, and Genome Engineering to Characterize Cancer-Associated Enhancers", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
JAN 30Janet Liu (Raffatellu Lab), University of California, Irvine, “Host-microbe competition for zinc in the inflamed gut", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
FEB 05Dr. Richard Tenser (RSG), Penn State University, Neurobiology and Microbiology and Immunology, “Neurovirology of Herpes Simplex Virus Latent Infection”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
FEB 06Serena Chan (Shi Lab), University of California, Irvine, “Proteomic and Functional Studies of the mRNA 3' Processing Complex”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
FEB 12Dr. Luis De Lecea (EB), Stanford University, Department of Psychiatry and Behavioral Sciences, “Optogenetic control of arousal”, 11 a.m. Sprague Hall Conference Room 105
FEB 13Lindsey Araujo Lab (Demetriou Lab), University of California, Irvine, “Reciprocal control of T helper 17 versus T regulatory cell fate by Nglycosylation and N-acetylglucosamine”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
FEB 20Stephanie Sprowl (Waterman Lab),University of California, Irvine, “Metabolism and Wnt Signaling in Colon Cancer”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
FEB 26Dr. Anita Sil (AGB), University of California, San Francisco, Department of Microbiology & Immunology, “Regulation of cell shape and virulence by temperature in the fungal pathogen Histoplasma capsulatum”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
FEB 27Vladimir Diaz-Ochoa (Raffatellu Lab),University of California, Irvine,“Salmonella Typhimurium Overcomes Host Mechanisms of Manganese Sequestration via Specialized Transporters”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
MAR 05Dr. Thomas Cooper (KJH), Baylor College of Medicine, Department of Pathology & Immunology, “Alternative splicing regulatory networks in development and disease”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAR 06Eric Baggs (Semler Lab), University of California, Irvine,“Elucidation of the determinants of IRES-mediated translation of cellular mRNAs”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
MAR 13Angela Garibaldi (Hertel Lab), University of California, Irvine,“A large scale analysis of the splicing kinetics in human cells”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
APR 09April 9: Dr. Dritan Agalliu (UCI SPEAKER), University of California, Irvine, Department of Developmental and Cell Biology, “Elucidating the mechanisms of CNS autoimmunity caused by S. pyogenes infections”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
APR 10Derrick Reynolds (Hertel Lab), University of California, Irvine, “Single exon sequencing reveals splicing error rate at the nucleotide level", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
APR 16Dr. Craig Russell Roy (MT), Yale, School of Medicine, Department of Microbial Pathogenesis, “Microbial ménage à trois: Autophagy, mTOR and Intracellular Pathogens”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
APR 17Martina Sassone-Corsi (Raffatellu Lab), University of California, Irvine, “Inhibiting Salmonella Typhimurium growth by targeting its iron uptake system”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
APR 25Dr. Anita Corbett Department of Biochemistry Emory University “Post-transcriptional Regulation by Polyadenosine RNA Binding Proteins: Implication for Human Disease”, 11 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
APR 30Dr. Jonathan Towner (BLS), Center for Disease Control and Prevention, “Investigation of filovirus replication in wild-caught and captive bred Egyptian fruit bats (Rousettus aegyptiacus)”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAY 01Sonia Maciejewski (Semler Lab), University of California, Irvine, “Defining the functional role of 5' tyrosyl-DNA phosphodiesterase 2 during picornavirus infections”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
MAY 08Dylan Flather (Semler Lab), University of California, Irvine, "RNA affinity tagged polioviruses for identification of ribonucleoprotein complexes associated with viral RNA replication", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
MAY 15George Chen (Waterman Lab), University of California, Irvine, "Colon Cancer Crosstalk to the Tumor Microenvironment", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
MAY 21Dr. Grace Xiao (KJH), University of California, Los Angeles, Department of Integrative Biology and Physiology, “Genomic analysis of RNA editing and the regulatory roles of ADAR proteins”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAY 22Suzanne Klaus (Raffatellu Lab), University of California, Irvine, “The role of CXCR2 in the host response to Salmonella Typhimurium colitis”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
JUL 23Dr. Martin J. Hicks, Weill Medical College of Cornell University, New York, NY, “Gene Transfer Strategies for the Treatment of Brain Cancer”, 4 p.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
SEP 24Dr. Marcelo E. Tomalsky, Cal State University, Fullerton, "Understanding the Nightmare Bacteria and Managing the Problem", 4 p.m. Tamkin Student Lecture Bldg, Room F-114
OCT 01Lindsay Whitton, MD, PhD, Scripps Research Institute, "CD8+ T Cells: What do we really know about their induction and in vivo biological regulation?", 4 p.m. Tamkin Student Lecture Bldg, Room F-114
OCT 02Dr. Sean-Paul Nuccio (McClelland), "Streamlining Salmonella", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
OCT 09Anthony James, "Genetic Ablation of Blood Feeding Success in the Dengue Vector Mosquito, Aedes Aegypti", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
OCT 16Chris Rosario(Tan), "Mechanisms for modulating temporal gene expression in Chlamydia", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
OCT 23Vanessa Cook (Barbour), "Peromyscus leucopus diversity following infections with Borrelia species", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
OCT 30Chengguo Yao (Shi), “Poly(A) choice matters for stem cell renewal”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
NOV 05Mark Roth, PhD, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, "Suspended Animation and Survival Limits", 4 p.m. Tamkin Student Lecture Bldg, Room F-114
NOV 06Judith Behnsen (Raffatellu), "The Cytokine IL-22 Promotes Salmonella Colonization by Suppressing Related Commensal Bacteria, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
NOV 13Vladimir Diaz-Ochoa (Raffatellu), "Salmonella Surviving Superoxide Stress", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
NOV 20Araceli Perez-Lopez (Raffatellu), "New Salmonella effectors involved in the induction of the inflammasome", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
DEC 04Dr. Rozanne Sandri-Goldin & Dr. Ming Tan, "Pathogens and You: The Ebola Crisis in Africa", 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001

2013

DateDescription
JAN 16Dr. Anindya Dutta, University of Virginia, School of Medicine, "Genomic instability in cancer and normal cells", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
JAN 23Dr. Eugene Koonin, NCBI/NLM/NIH, "Evolution of antivirus defense systems, virus-host arms races in prokaryotes, Lamarckian evolution and life-death decisions", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
FEB 06Dr. Doug Black, UCLA, "Alternative pre-mRNA splicing and the regulation of neuronal gene expression", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
FEB 27Dr. Kristen Lynch, University of Pennsylvania, "Mechanisms of Alternative Splicing in Human T cells", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAR 27Dr. Paul Kenny, Scripps Florida, "MicroRNAs in drug addiction", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
APR 03Dr. Wolfram R. Zueckert, University of Kansas, "How to Build a Host Pathogen Interface: Lipoprotein Secretion in Borrelia burgdorferi",4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
APR 17Dr. Michael Teitell, University of California, Los Angeles, “Photothermal Nanoblade and RNA Import into Mitochondria”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
APR 24Dr. Anatol Kreitzer, University of California, San Francisco, “Mechanisms of Motor Control and Reinforcement in the Basal Ganglia”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAY 01Dr. Chris Hughes, UC Irvine, "The angiogenic microenvironment: probing the cellular and molecular interactions that regulate vascular sprouting”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAY 15Dr. Michael McClelland, UC Irvine, "Salmonella: Comparative Genomics and High Throughput Genetics”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAY 22Dr. Kristin Bedard of Kineta Inc. discusses "Small molecule drugs induce innate immunity through IRF-3”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114.
MAY 29Dr. Shannon Bennett,California Academy of Sciences, "The evolutionary dynamics of dengue virus and other zoonotic diseases”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
OCT 02Dr. Bruce MacIver, Stanford University, “Measuring loss and recovery of consciousness – chaos analysis of frontal EEG in rats and humans”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
OCT 03Dr. Beibei Wu (Waterman Lab), “Identification of new TCF-interacting factors in the nucleus and the cytoplasm”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
OCT 10Dr. Chengguo Yao (Shi Lab), “From Polyadenylation to Pluripotency: The Tale of Protein RNA Interaction”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
OCT 17Dr. Emilie Orillard (Tan Lab), “Temporal gene regulation in Chlamydia: the role of topoisomerases and DNA supercoiling”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
OCT 23Dr. Britt Glausinger, UC Berkeley, "RNA Destruction and Revival: Rewiring Gene Expression Pathways During Viral Infection", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
OCT 24Dr. Briac Halbout (Borrelli Lab), “The Essential Role of Dopamine D2 Receptor in Morphine Reward Depends of its Location”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
OCT 30Dr. Feng Qiao, UC Irvine, "Examining the end of the chromosome: from the atomic to the genomic level", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
OCT 31Dr. Vanessa Cook (Barbour Lab), “Host response diversity in Peromyscus leucopus, a major reservoir of Lyme disease”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
NOV 7Dr. Karen Cherrier Brami (Borrelli Lab), “Epigenetic reprogramming of cortical neurons through alteration of dopaminergic circuits”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
NOV 13Dr. Xiang-Dong Fu, UC San Diego, "Gene Regulation by Multi-tasking RNA Binding Proteins in Mammalian Genomes", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
NOV 14Connie Tat (Casali Lab), “Deficiency of Rad52 Increases Ku70/Ku86 Recruitment to S Region DSB Free Ends and Stimulates Class Switch DNA Recombination”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
NOV 21Dr. Stefan Jellbauer (Raffatellu Lab), “New strategies to alleviate Salmonella-induced colitis”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
DEC 04Dr. Charles Bevins, UC Davis, "Strategies of Defensin-Mediated Innate Immunity in the Small Intestine", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
DEC 05Dr. Kirsten Johnson (Tan Lab), “ Cell cycle defects and centrosome dysregulation during a Chlamydia infection may be due to reduced APC/C activity”, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001
DEC 11Dr. Victor Nizet, UC San Diego, "Probing the Host-Pathogen Interface for New Therapeutic Targets, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
DEC 12Dr. Brett Hanson (Tan Lab), "Regulation of EUO and late gene expression in Chlamydia, 9 a.m. Medical Education Building Telemedicine Theatre, Room B001

2012

DateDescription
JAN 18Dr. Adolfo Garcia-Sastre, Mount Sinai School of Medicine, New York, “Induction of type I interferon by RNA Viruses”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114 (CO-SPONSORED BY THE CENTER FOR VIRUS RESEARCH).
FEB 15Dr. Ming Tan & Dr. Rozanne Sandri-Goldin, Department of Microbiology and Molecular Medicine, University of California, Irvine, School of Medicine, “Pathogens & You: Chicken Pox and Shingles”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
FEB 29Dr. Jeremy Sanford, University of California, Santa Cruz, “Protein-RNA interactions in gene expression and genetic disease”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAR 14Dr. Davide Ruggero, University of California, San Francisco, “When Cancer is Addicted to Translation and its Therapeutic Implications”, 4 p.m. NELSON AUDITORIUM
MAR 28Dr. Denise Monack, Stanford University, “Salmonella's alternative lifestyle: mechanisms of persistence”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
APR 11Dr. Amy Pasquinelli, UC San Diego, “Pinning down miRNA targets in vivo”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
APR 25Dr. Schahram Akbarian, University of Massachusetts, “The Epigenetics of Major Psychiatric Disease”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAY 09Dr. Lori Isom, University of Michigan, “Role of sodium channel SCN1A and SCN1B in inherited epilepsy”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
MAY 16Dr. Channing Der, University of North Carolina, “Aberrant Ras and Rho Signaling: Opportunities for Cancer Treatment”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-110
JUN 06Dr. Manny Ares Jr., UC Santa Cruz, “Mechanisms that influence splicing decisions”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
SEP 26Dr. John Dani, Baylor College of Medicine, “Nicotinic Cholinergic & Dopaminergic Mechanisms in the CNS”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
OCT 10Dr. Donald McDonald, UCSF, "Overcoming Resistance to Angiogenesis Inhibitors in Cancer", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
OCT 24Dr. Scott Baraban, UCSF, "Inhibition and Epilepsy: Genes, Synapses and Cell Transplantation", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
NOV 07Dr. Tom Blumenthal, University of Colorado, "Eukaryotic operons and the mechanism of trans-splicing", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114
DEC 05Dr. Ian Clarke, University of Southampton, U.K., "Transformation of Chlamydia trachomatis: development of the chlamydial plasmid as a vector", 1 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114

2011

DateDescription
OCT 14Dr. Leigh Knodler, Rocky Mountain Laboratories, NIAID, NIH, "The intracellular lifestyle of Salmonella enterica: what’s new?” FRIDAY, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114.
OCT 19Dr. Carl Ware, LIAI/Burnham Medical Research Institute, “How Viruses Rewire Cytokine Communication Networks” 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114.
NOV 02POSTPONED Dr. Lori Isom, University of Michigan, “Role of Voltage-gated sodium channels in pediatric epilepsy” 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114.
NOV 16Dr. Stewart Shuman, Sloan-Kettering Institute, “RNA repair: hiding in plain sight”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114.
NOV 29Dr. Lynn Zechiedrich, Baylor College of Medicine, Houston, TX, “Twisted tales of DNA: (i) Minivectors for transfection and gene therapy; (ii) SNPs in the bacterial pangenome associated with antibiotic resistance”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114.
NOV 30Dr. Anthony Maurelli, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, Uniformed Services University of Health Sciences, "How to grow within a mammalian cell: Lessons learned from Chlamydia", 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114.
DEC 14Dr. Alexander Serganov, Sloan Kettering Institute, ““Riboswitches: from structure to function”, 4 p.m. Tamkin Building, F-114.